2022 West Virginia House of Delegates elections
Majority party
Minority party
GOP
DEM
Leader
Roger Hanshaw
Doug Skaff
Party
Republican
Democratic
Leader since
August 29, 2018
November 30, 2020
Leader's seat
33rd (pre-election)
62nd (post-election)
35th (pre-election)
57th (post-election)
Last election
76 seats, 58.8%
24 seats, 40.5%
Seats before
78
22
Seats won
88
12
Seat change
10
10
Popular vote
316,588
138,747
Percentage
68.7%
30.1%
Swing
9.9%
10.4%
Results of the elections: Republican win Democratic win
The 2022 West Virginia House of Delegates election was held on November 8, 2022, electing all 100 members of the chamber. This coincided with the election of 17 of West Virginia's 34 state senators , and the election of West Virginia's two U.S. representatives . Primary elections were held on May 10, 2022.[1] Due to redistricting, this was the first House of Delegates election in which all members were elected from single member districts, with West Virginia following a trend of states phasing out multi-member districts in recent decades.[2]
Background
In the 2020 House of Delegates election, the Republican Party gained almost 20 seats from the Democrats, achieving supermajority status.[3] This has followed West Virginia's sharp turn towards the Republican Party in the preceding 20 years, and the Republicans' growing prominence in state politics. After 2020, two Democrats changed parties, making nearly 80 percent of the chamber Republican.[4]
Retiring incumbents
Democrats
Five Democrats retired.
District 5: Dave Pethtel retired.[5]
District 20: Nathan Brown retired to run for Mingo County Commission.[6]
District 34: Brent Boggs retired.[7]
District 51: Barbara Fleischauer retired to run for state senator from District 13.[8]
District 67: John Doyle retired to run for Jefferson County Commission.[9]
Republicans
Nine Republicans retired.
District 10: John R. Kelly retired to run for state senator from District 3.[10]
District 16: John Mandt retired to run for Cabell County Commission.[11]
District 22: Zack Maynard retired.[12]
District 25: Tony Paynter retired to run for Wyoming County Circuit Clerk.[13]
District 30: Mick Bates retired to run for state senator from District 9.[14]
District 32: Kayla Kessinger retired.[13]
District 48: Ben Queen retired to run for state senator from District 12.[15]
District 52: Terri Sypolt retired.[16]
District 61: Jason Barrett retired to run for state senator from District 16.[17]
Predictions
Speakership election
On August 8, 2022, Brandon Steele , a Republican from Raleigh County, announced his intent to run for Speaker against incumbent Roger Hanshaw .[19] House Democratic leader Doug Skaff stated on the Mountain State Views podcast that he and his caucus would support Hanshaw over Steele in a speakership contest.[20]
On December 4, 2022, Hanshaw was chosen to lead the Republican caucus for another two years, winning with 53 votes to Steele's 30. In the Democratic caucus, Skaff was re-elected as minority leader.[21]
On January 11, 2023, the 86th Legislature convened, and the election for Speaker was held. Republican David Kelly nominated Hanshaw, who was seconded by John Hardy, and Democrat Ric Griffith nominated Skaff, who was seconded by Shawn Fluharty .
Overview
Results by percentage: 50–59%
60–69%
70–79%
80–89%
Uncontested
50–59%
60–69%
70–79%
Uncontested
Close races
Districts where the margin of victory was under 10%:
District 56, 1%
District 27, 1.6%
District 82, 2.6%
District 50, 3.6%
District 52, 4%
District 24, 5.2%
District 70, 7.6%
District 32, 9%
District 75, 9%
District 76, 9.2%
District 5, 9.2%
District 100, 9.6%
District 3, 9.8%
Appointments
During West Virginia's 85th Legislature (2021–2022), several delegates resigned from their seats in the House of Delegates. According to §3-10-5 of West Virginia Code, vacancies in the House of Delegates are filled through appointment by the Governor of one of three candidates chosen by the executive committee of the outgoing member's party.[22] Below is a list of appointments made during the 85th Legislature.
Incumbents defeated
In primaries
Democrats
District 27: Chad Lovejoy lost renomination to fellow incumbent Ric Griffith in a redistricting race.
Republicans
District 11: Roger Conley lost renomination to Bob Fehrenbacher.
District 14: Shannon Kimes lost renomination to Dave Foggin.
District 18: Johnnie Wamsley lost renomination to Jim Butler.
District 28: Josh Booth lost renomination to Mark Ross.
District 59: Dianna Graves lost renomination to Andy Shamblin.
District 69: Danny Hamrick lost renomination to Keith Marple.
District 74: Guy Ward lost renomination to Mike DeVault.
District 89: Ruth Rowan lost renomination to Darren Thorne.
District 90: Ken Reed lost renomination to fellow incumbent George A. Miller in a redistricting race.
In general elections
Democrats
District 3: Phillip DiSerio lost re-election to Jimmy Willis.
District 7: Lisa Zukoff lost re-election to Charles Sheedy.
District 36: Ed Evans lost re-election to Anita Hall.
District 67: Cody Thompson lost re-election to Elias Coop-Gonzalez
Republicans
District 50: Austin Haynes lost re-election to David Pritt.
District 56: Andrew Anderson lost election to incumbent Kayla Young .
List of districts
District 1
Incumbent Pat McGeehan was first elected in 2014.
General election
District 2
Incumbent Mark Zatezalo was first elected in 2014, left the House of Delegates in 2018, and was elected again in 2020.
General election
District 3
Incumbent Phillip Diserio was first elected in 2012, left the House of Delegates in 2014, and was elected again in 2016.
General election
District 4
Incumbent Erikka Storch was first elected in 2010.
General election
District 5
Incumbent Shawn Fluharty was first elected in 2014.
General election
District 6
Incumbent Charlie Reynolds was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 7
Incumbent Lisa Zukoff was first elected in 2018.
General election
District 8
Incumbent David Kelly was first elected in 2018.
General election
District 9
Incumbent Trenton Barnhart was appointed in 2019.[23]
General election
District 10
Incumbent William Anderson was first elected in 1992.
General election
District 11
Incumbent Roger Conley was first elected in 2020. Conley lost the Republican primary to Bob Fehrenbacher .
General election
District 12
Incumbent Vernon Criss was first elected in 2016.
General election
District 13
General election
District 14
Incumbent Shannon Kimes was first elected in 2020. Kimes lost the Republican primary to Dave Foggin.
General election
District 15
Incumbent Riley Keaton was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 16
Incumbent Steve Westfall was first elected in 2012.
General election
District 17
Incumbent Jonathan Pinson was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 18
Incumbent Johnnie Wamsley was first elected in 2020. Wamsley lost the Republican primary to Jim Butler .
General election
District 19
Incumbent Kathie Hess Crouse was appointed in 2021.[24]
General election
District 20
Incumbent Geoff Foster was first elected in 2014.
General election
District 21
Incumbent Jarred Cannon was appointed to fill the vacancy left by Joe Jeffries ' resignation in June 2022, one month after Cannon won the Republican primary for District 21.
General election
District 22
Incumbent Daniel Linville was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 23
Incumbent Evan Worrell was first elected in 2018.
District 24
General election
District 25
Incumbent Sean Hornbuckle was first elected in 2014.
General election
District 26
Incumbent Matthew Rohrbach was first elected in 2014.
General election
District 27
Incumbent Chad Lovejoy was elected in 2016. Incumbent Ric Griffith was elected in 2020. Griffith defeated Lovejoy in the Democratic primary caused by redistricting.
General election
District 28
Incumbent Josh Booth was appointed in 2021.[25] Booth lost the Republican primary to Mark Ross.
General election
District 29
General election
District 30
General election
District 31
Incumbent Margitta Mazzocchi was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 32
Incumbent Josh Holstein was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 33
Incumbent Jordan Bridges was first elected in 2020.
District 34
Incumbent Mark Dean was first elected in 2016.
General election
District 35
General election
District 36
Incumbent Ed Evans was first elected in 2016.
In the close District 36 Republican primary, Tom Acosta, who held a one-vote lead in election night returns, was defeated by the same margin by Anita Hall after canvassing.
General election
District 37
Incumbent Marty Gearheart was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 38
Incumbent Joe Ellington was first elected in 2010.
General election
District 39
Incumbent Doug Smith was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 40
Incumbent Roy Cooper was first elected in 2012.
General election
District 41
Incumbent Jordan Maynor was appointed in 2021.[26]
General election
District 42
Incumbent Brandon Steele was first elected in 2018.
General election
District 43
Incumbent Christopher Toney was first elected in 2018.
General election
District 44
General election
District 45
General election
District 46
Incumbent Michael Honaker was appointed in 2021.
General election
District 47
Incumbent Todd Longanacre was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 48
Incumbent Caleb Hanna was first elected in 2018.
General election
District 49
Incumbent Heather Tully was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 50
Incumbent Austin Haynes was first elected in 2020, and defeated by Democrat David Elliott Pritt in 2022. Pritt later changed his party affiliation to Republican, increasing the GOP's House majority to 89.
General election
District 51
Incumbent Tom Fast was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 52
Incumbent Larry Rowe was first elected in 1996, before leaving the chamber and returning in 2014.
General election
District 53
Incumbents Jim Barach and Chris Pritt were first elected in 2020. After winning the Democratic primary, Barach chose not to seek re-election, and he was replaced by Wayne Crozier.[27]
General election
District 54
Incumbent Mike Pushkin was first elected in 2014.
General election
District 55
Incumbent Moore Capito , son of United States senator Shelley Moore Capito , was first elected in 2016.
District 56
Incumbents Kayla Young was first elected in 2020. In 2022, incumbent Larry Pack, running against Young in the general election, resigned from the House of Delegates. His successor, Andrew Anderson , replaced him as the Republican nominee for District 56.
General election
District 57
Incumbent Doug Skaff was first elected in 2018.
General election
District 58
General election
District 59
Incumbent Dianna Graves was appointed in 2017. Graves lost the Republican primary to Andy Shamblin .[28]
General election
District 60
Incumbent Dana Ferrell was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 61
Incumbent Dean Jeffries was first elected in 2018.
General election
District 62
Incumbent Roger Hanshaw was first elected in 2014.
General election
District 63
General election
District 64
Incumbent Adam Burkhammer was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 65
Incumbent Carl Martin was first elected in 2018.
District 66
Incumbent Ty Nestor was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 67
Incumbent Cody Thompson was first elected in 2018.
General election
District 68
Incumbent Chris Phillips was first elected in 2018.
General election
District 69
Incumbent Danny Hamrick was first elected in 2012. Harmick lost the Republican primary to Keith Marple.
General election
District 70
General election
District 71
Incumbent Laura Kimble was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 72
Incumbent Clay Riley was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 73
Incumbent Amy Summers was first elected in 2014.
General election
District 74
Incumbent Guy Ward was first elected in 2020. Ward lost the Republican primary to Mike DeVault.
General election
District 75
Incumbent Phil Mallow was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 76
Incumbent Joey Garcia was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 77
Incumbent Joe Statler was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 78
General election
District 79
Incumbent Evan Hansen was first elected in 2018.
General election
District 80
Incumbent John Williams was first elected in 2016.
General election
District 81
Incumbent Danielle Walker was first elected in 2018.
General election
District 82
General election
District 83
General election
District 84
Incumbent D. Rolland Jennings was appointed in 2017.
General election
District 85
Incumbent John Paul Hott was first elected in 2018.
General election
District 86
Incumbent Bryan Ward was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 87
Incumbent Gary Howell was first elected in 2010.
General election
District 88
General election
District 89
Incumbent Ruth Rowan was first elected in 2004. Rowan's son-in-law, Robert Wolford, filed to run as an independent following her loss to Darren Thorne in the Republican primary.[29]
General election
District 90
Incumbents George Miller and Ken Reed were first elected in 2020. Miller defeated Reed in the Republican primary caused by redistricting.
General election
District 91
Incumbent Don Forsht was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 92
General election
District 93
General election
District 94
General election
District 95
Incumbent Chuck Horst was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 96
Incumbent Eric Householder was first elected in 2010.
General election
District 97
Incumbent John Hardy was first elected in 2018.
General election
District 98
Incumbent Paul Espinosa was first elected in 2012.
General election
District 99
Incumbent Wayne Clark was first elected in 2020.
General election
District 100
General election
Notes
References
^ "2022 Elections Calendar" (PDF) . West Virginia Secretary of State . May 10, 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on October 5, 2021. Retrieved December 29, 2021 .
^ Staff Reports. "West Virginia House passes bill to create 100 single-member districts" . WV News . Retrieved December 29, 2021 .
^ "W.Va. GOP Achieves 'Supermajority' In House of Delegates, Flips Several Dem Districts" . WVPB . November 4, 2020. Retrieved December 29, 2021 .
^ McElhinny, Brad (May 12, 2021). "Republican supermajority in the West Virginia House grows by yet another" . WV MetroNews . Retrieved December 29, 2021 .
^ "Delegate Dave Pethtel, D-Wetzel, says he will not seek re-election in 2022 if new House map approved" . theintelligencer.net . Retrieved January 24, 2022 .
^ PERRY, PHIL. "Delegate Brown to run for Mingo County Commission" . Williamson Daily News . Retrieved January 14, 2022 .
^ Hodousek, Carrie (March 20, 2022). "WV lawmakers look ahead to Primary Election, some bid farewell" . WV MetroNews . Retrieved April 18, 2022 .
^ Wilson, Dave (November 4, 2021). "Fleischauer announces state senate run" . WV MetroNews . Retrieved January 14, 2022 .
^ "Veteran legislator John Doyle to seek seat on Jefferson County Commission in '22" . WDVM25 & DCW50 | Washington, DC . November 29, 2021. Retrieved January 14, 2022 .
^ "W.Va. Elections | del. Kelly announces bid for Sen. Azinger's seat" .
^ Herald-Dispatch, McKENNA HORSLEY The. "Mandt announces run for Cabell County Commission" . The Herald-Dispatch . Retrieved February 7, 2022 .
^ McElhinny, Brad (January 19, 2022). "Mike Stuart, former federal prosecutor, announces run for state Senate" . WV MetroNews . Retrieved February 7, 2022 .
^ a b Register-Herald, Josephine E. Moore The. "Democrats increase numbers as candidate filings close" . Fayette Tribune . Retrieved February 7, 2022 .
^ "Mick Bates files candidacy for State Senate" . WVNS . January 14, 2022. Retrieved January 14, 2022 .
^ "WV House of Delegates member Ben Queen to run for State Senate" . WBOY.com . June 3, 2021. Retrieved February 7, 2022 .
^ "WV SOS - Elections - Candidate - Online Data Services" . apps.sos.wv.gov . Retrieved April 18, 2022 .
^ "WV. Del. Jason Barrett announces bid for State Senate" . WDVM25 & DCW50 | Washington, DC . October 30, 2021. Retrieved January 14, 2022 .
^ Jacobson, Louis (May 19, 2022). "The Battle for State Legislatures" . Retrieved May 19, 2022 .
^ "Delegate Brandon Steele Plans To Challenge Hanshaw for Speaker Post" . theintelligencer.net . Retrieved August 28, 2022 .
^ "Steele Has Work Cut Out for Him in Speaker Bid" . theintelligencer.net . Retrieved August 28, 2022 .
^ "W.Va. Senate President Blair, House Speaker Hanshaw maintain leadership roles" . theintelligencer.net . Retrieved December 5, 2022 .
^ "West Virginia Code 3-10-5" . West Virginia Code . Retrieved April 18, 2022 .
^ "Gov. Justice appoints Barnhart to House of Delegates in District 7" . Office of the Governor . Archived from the original on June 3, 2021. Retrieved February 5, 2022 .
^ "Gov. Justice appoints Kathie Hess Crouse to 13th District seat in House of Delegates" . Office of the Governor . November 24, 2021. Retrieved February 5, 2021 .
^ "Gov. Justice appoints Joshua Booth to 19th District seat in House of Delegates" . Office of the Governor . January 27, 2021. Retrieved February 5, 2022 .
^ "Gov. Justice appoints Jordan Maynor to 28th District seat in House of Delegates" . Office of the Governor . August 19, 2021. Retrieved February 5, 2022 .
^ joe.severino@hdmediallc.com, Joe Severino. "Most incumbents hold seats in Kanawha, Putnam House races; Young holds 54-vote lead" . Charleston Gazette-Mail . Retrieved November 12, 2022 .
^ "West Virginia legislative primaries see upsets" . weirtondailytimes.com . Retrieved June 22, 2024 .
^ "Wolford officially on November ballot" .
U.S. Senate U.S. House (election ratings ) Governors Attorneys general Secretaries of state State treasurers Other statewide elections
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Florida
Georgia
Illinois
Indiana
Minnesota
Missouri
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Mexico
North Carolina
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Texas
Vermont
State legislatures
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Mayors
Anaheim, CA
Auburn, AL
Austin, TX
Charlotte, NC
Columbia, MO
Denton, TX
Gainesville, FL
Greensboro, NC
Henderson, NV
Irvine, CA
Laredo, TX
Lexington, KY
Little Rock, AR
Long Beach, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Louisville, KY
Lubbock, TX
Milwaukee, WI (special)
Newark, NJ
Newport News, VA
Norman, OK
North Las Vegas, NV
Oakland, CA
Oklahoma City, OK
Pensacola, FL
Providence, RI
Raleigh, NC
Reno, NV
San Bernardino, CA
San Jose, CA
Santa Ana, CA
Shreveport, LA
Tallahassee, FL
Washington, DC
Local
Anne Arundel County, MD
Baltimore County, MD
Cook County, IL
Cuyahoga County, OH
Frederick County, MD
Harford County, MD
Hennepin County, MN
Howard County, MD
Los Angeles, CA
Los Angeles County, CA
Maricopa County, AZ
Montgomery County, MD
Navajo Nation
Orange County, CA
Philadelphia, PA
Portland, OR
Prince George's County, MD
San Diego, CA
San Francisco, CA
Shelby County, TN
Tulsa, OK
Washington, DC
Wicomico County, MD
Statewide Other